トップ > Databases > Plant Search System

Detailed information

JP No. (Accession No.)222483
Plant nameWinged bean, Four angled bean
Scientific namePsophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC.
Cultivar/Accession nameCOL/PNG/2004/MAFF/2004PNG-23(2)
local name: Ko (general name)
Col/PNG/2004/MAFF/2004PNG-23(2)
ImageSeed
OriginPAPUA NEW GUINEA
StatusLandrace
Collection sourceCollected
Remarkslocal name: Ko (general name). use all plants. black mottled seeded white root type = local name: Antuna = green pod. short round rootswn root type=local name:Tuanta=green pod. short round roots
Collection No.2004PNG-23(2)斑種子
Collection DateJul 6, 2004
Collection siteMr. Heni, Isontenu, between Goroka and Kainanturn Highland Province
Latitude/LongitudeGoogle Maps
Altitude1580
Detail of collection sourcefarmland
Conserved partsseed
Sampling methodIndividual
Herbarium specimenNon-availa
Environment of collection areahilly
Topography of collection sitelevel
SoilSilt
Information obtained at collection sitelocal name: Ko (general name), use all plants. black seeded white roots type = local name: Korahu = pink pod, short round roots. black seeded brown root type = local name: Tuanta = green pod, short round roots.
Year of collection2004
Collection period6/20 - 7/10
Explored regionsPapua New Guinea
Target plantsfood legumes and their wild relatives
CollectorN.Tomooka (National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences), N. Kobayashi (Kobe University)
ReferencesAnnual Report on Exploration and Introduction of PGR Vol.21, 2005
Conservation ID134520
Form of DistributionSeed
Standard Quantity of distribution20 seeds
Germination percentage96%
AvailabilityYes

Evaluation Data
Pod length19.5 (cm)box plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Immature pod colorReddish purplebox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Wing color of immature podReddish purplebox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Number of seeds per pod9.8box plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
100 seed weight27.4 (g)box plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Seed coat colorBrownbox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Growth habitIndetermediatebox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Branching habitIntermediatebox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Stem colorGreenbox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Petiole lengthShortbox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Terminal leaflet shapeAcutebox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Notches of leafletAbsentbox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Corolla colorLight bluebox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Shape of cross section of immature podRectangularbox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Smoothness of immature pod surfaceSmoothbox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Notches of wingsHighbox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Seed shapeRoundbox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Mottling on seed coatPresentbox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Ring coloration around hilumPresentbox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Hilum colorWhitebox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Seed surfaceSmoothbox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Appearance of compound leaf with more than 5 leafletsAbsentbox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Earliness of pod-bearingIntermediatebox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Number of flowers per cluster1.5box plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Photoperiodic sensitivityLowbox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)
Earliness of floweringLatebox plot(IBARAKI, 2009)