トップ > Databases > Plant Search System

Detailed information

JP No. (Accession No.)222482
Plant nameWinged bean, Four angled bean
Scientific namePsophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC.
Cultivar/Accession nameCOL/PNG/2004/MAFF/2004PNG-23(1)
local name: Ko (general name)
Col/PNG/2004/MAFF/2004PNG-23(1)
ImageJP 222482 (Seed)
OriginPAPUA NEW GUINEA
StatusLandrace
Collection sourceCollected
Remarkslocal name:Ko(general name).use all plants. black seeded white roots type=local name:Korahu=pink pod.short round roots. black seeded brown root type=local name:Tuanta=green pod. short round roots
Collection No.2004PNG-23(1)黒種子
Collection DateJul 6, 2004
Collection siteMr. Heni, Isontenu, between Goroka and Kainanturn Highland Province
Latitude/LongitudeGoogle Maps
Altitude1580
Climate data
(WorldClim Ver 2.1)
Annual Mean Temperature: 19.1℃
Max Temperature of Warmest Month: 25.3℃
Min Temperature of Coldest Month: 12.5℃
Annual Precipitation: 2062 mm
Precipitation of Wettest Month: 253 mm
Precipitation of Driest Month: 83 mm
Detail of collection sourcefarmland
Conserved partsseed
Sampling methodIndividual
Herbarium specimenNon-availa
Environment of collection areahilly
Topography of collection sitelevel
SoilSilt
Information obtained at collection sitelocal name: Ko (general name), use all plants. black seeded white roots type = local name: Korahu = pink pod, short round roots. black seeded brown root type = local name: Tuanta = green pod, short round roots.
Year of collection2004
Collection period6/20 - 7/10
Explored regionsPapua New Guinea
Target plantsfood legumes and their wild relatives
CollectorN.Tomooka (National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences), N. Kobayashi (Kobe University)
ReferencesAnnual Report on Exploration and Introduction of PGR Vol.21, 2005
Conservation ID135526
Form of DistributionSeed
Standard Quantity of distribution20 seeds
Germination percentage92%
AvailabilityYes

C&E Data (Conservation ID: 30019144)
Pod length10.9 (cm)box plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Number of seeds per pod07.8box plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
100 seed weight24.9 (g)box plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Seed coat colorBlackbox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Growth habitIndetermediatebox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Corolla colorLight purplebox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Seed shapeRoundbox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Mottling on seed coatAbsentbox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Ring coloration around hilumAbsentbox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Hilum colorWhitebox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Seed surfaceSmoothbox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Photoperiodic sensitivityHighbox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Earliness of floweringIntermediatebox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)