トップ > Databases > Plant Search System

Detailed information

JP No. (Accession No.)222476
Plant nameWinged bean, Four angled bean
Scientific namePsophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC.
Cultivar/Accession nameCOL/PNG/2004/MAFF/2004PNG-20(2)
local name: Onduk (Kuman language)
Col/PNG/2004/MAFF/2004PNG-20(2)
ImageJP 222476 (Seed)
OriginPAPUA NEW GUINEA
StatusLandrace
Collection sourceCollected
Remarkslocal name: Onduk (Kuman language) from Mr. Jely Maima (Farmer name). seed color: brown
Collection No.2004PNG-20(2)茶種子
Collection DateJul 3, 2004
Collection siteKunabau, West of Kundiawa, Chimbu Provincelands Province.
Latitude/LongitudeGoogle Maps
Altitude1494
Climate data
(WorldClim Ver 2.1)
Annual Mean Temperature: 19.4℃
Max Temperature of Warmest Month: 25.6℃
Min Temperature of Coldest Month: 12.9℃
Annual Precipitation: 2742 mm
Precipitation of Wettest Month: 314 mm
Precipitation of Driest Month: 131 mm
Detail of collection sourcefarmland
Conserved partsseed
Sampling methodIndividual
Herbarium specimenNon-availa
Environment of collection areahilly
Topography of collection sitelevel
SoilClay
Information obtained at collection sitelocal name: Onduk (Kuman language) from Mr. Jely Maima (Farmer name). seed color: brown
Year of collection2004
Collection period6/20 - 7/10
Explored regionsPapua New Guinea
Target plantsfood legumes and their wild relatives
CollectorN.Tomooka (National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences), N. Kobayashi (Kobe University)
ReferencesAnnual Report on Exploration and Introduction of PGR Vol.21, 2005
Conservation ID135524
Form of DistributionSeed
Standard Quantity of distribution20 seeds
Germination percentage88%
AvailabilityYes

C&E Data (Conservation ID: 30019138)
Pod length17.7 (cm)box plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Number of seeds per pod12.5box plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
100 seed weight17.1 (g)box plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Seed coat colorBrownbox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Growth habitIndetermediatebox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Corolla colorLight purplebox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Seed shapeRoundbox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Mottling on seed coatAbsentbox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Ring coloration around hilumPresentbox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Hilum colorWhitebox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Seed surfaceSmoothbox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Photoperiodic sensitivityHighbox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)
Earliness of floweringIntermediatebox plot(IBARAKI, 2005)